EB-5 Investor Visa

INVESTING IN COMMERCIAL ENTERPRISES IN THE UNITED STATES

The United States offers one of the largest consumer markets in the world, thereby making it a top choice for investors. Our firm can assist you in obtaining permanent resident status under the EB-5 program where you invest in various commercial enterprises including USCIS approved regional centers.

Under the EB-5 program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

The required minimum investments are:

  • General. The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million.
  • Targeted Employment Area (High Unemployment or Rural Area). The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.

To locate USCIS approved Regional Centers, click here