Families

KEEPING YOUR FAMILY MEMBERS TOGETHER AND BRINGING THEM TO THE UNITED STATES.

We understand that families are a crucial part of our society. We are dedicated to providing you options to unify your family through the fastest and least stressful means. Our office has assisted hundreds of couples in remaining together. We have also assisted in bringing children, and parents to the United States from all over the world.

Family unification is a major component of U.S. Immigration laws. If you are a U.S. citizen or a Lawful Permanent Resident, you can sponsor specific family members who can then obtain immigrant visas to the U.S. or adjust their status in the U.S. if they are already here.

U.S. immigration law divides family into two categories: Immediate Relatives and Other Relatives. Immediate Relatives do not have any quotas. Here is a list of immediate Relatives:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Other Relatives have a quota system and currently have wait times depending on the country of citizenship of the Relative. They are as follows:

  • Family First Preference (F1): Unmarried sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their minor children, if any. (23,400)
  • Family Second Preference (F2): Spouses, minor children, and unmarried sons and daughters (age 21 and over) of LPRs. At least seventy-seven percent of all visas available for this category will go to the spouses and children; the remainder is allocated to unmarried sons and daughters. (114,200)
  • Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children. (23,400)
  • Family Fourth Preference (F4): Brothers and sisters of U.S. citizens, and their spouses and minor children, provided the U.S. citizens are at least 21 years of age. (65,000)

Note: Grandparents, aunts, uncles, in-laws, and cousins cannot sponsor a relative for immigration.

Important Notice: Same-sex spouses of U.S. citizens and Lawful Permanent Residents (LPRs), along with their minor children, are now eligible for the same immigration benefits as opposite-sex spouses.